Skip to content

PCPS Honors Students’ Progress at About-Face Awards

PCPS Honors Students’ Progress at About-Face Awards

News
Superintendent Byrd at the About-Face Awards

Last week Polk County Public Schools hosted the About-Face Awards, where we honored more than 50 students for making positive changes and academic improvements.

The annual ceremony, held at the Bartow Civic Center, recognizes secondary students from Polk County public and charter schools who have made significant turnarounds in their grades, attendance or behavior.

Click here to see our photo gallery from the event. 

Click here to see our video from this year’s ceremony.

Thank you to our longtime sponsor, TECO Energy, and congratulations to this year’s honorees:

Auburndale High

Zaylen Drasdo

Bartow Middle

Chrishaun Merricks

Bartow High

Keegan Group

Citrus Ridge: A Civics Academy

Christopher Rivera-Ortiz

Compass Middle Charter

Nathalie Roque

Crystal Lake Middle

Nelson Suasnavar

Daniel Jenkins Academy     

Michael Dillon Rosenberg

Davenport School of the Arts

Patrick Hillman

Denison Middle        

Ciara Jefferson

Discovery High 

Luis Alejandre

Donald E. Woods Opportunity Center

Angel Velazquez (middle school division)

Donald E. Woods Opportunity Center

Abraham Maldonado (high school division)

Doris A. Sanders Learning Center

David Matlick

Dundee Ridge Middle Academy

Jacob Dennis

East Area Adult School

Garrett Rosser

Fort Meade Middle-Senior

Bryson Linton (middle school division)

Fort Meade Middle-Senior

Heaven Sargent (high school division)

Fresh Start Community Campus

Keshawn Hill

Frostproof Middle-Senior

Eric Handy (middle school division)

Frostproof Middle-Senior

Kaneisha Smith (high school division)

Gause Academy of Leadership

Demetriana Matthews (middle school division)

Gause Academy of Leadership

Westley Steny (high school division)

George W. Jenkins High

Davoris Washington

Haines City International Baccalaureate

Krishanti Ellis

Haines City High

Angel Algarin

Jere L. Stambaugh Middle

Zachary Vitagliano

Jewett Middle Academy Magnet

Zariya Davis

Jewett School of the Arts

William Halterman

Kathleen Middle

Jalon Hines

Kathleen High

Zachery Radeboldt

Lake Alfred Polytech Academy

Kayden Arnold

Lake Gibson Middle

Christopher Wann

Lake Gibson High

Corbin Freeman

Lake Marion Creek Middle

Arouscadie Pierrilus

Lake Region High

Tazeneigh Felder

Lakeland Highlands Middle

Cameron Clark

Lakeland High

Michael Martinez

Lawton Chiles Middle Academy

Melvin Carrasquillo

McKeel Academy of Technology

Jade’a Pope

McLaughlin Middle & Fine Arts Academy

Brian Pena De Jesus

Mulberry Middle

Shakeem Denson

Mulberry High

Mauricio Perez Pacheco

New Beginnings High

Da’Quan Collins

Polk State Lakeland Gateway to College Collegiate High School

Derong Wu

Polk Virtual School

Brianna Coulter (middle school division)

Polk Virtual School

Jay Loyd (high school division)

Ridge Community High

Juan Rosas DeLa-Cruz

Ridge Technical College

Juliana Perez

Rochelle School of the Arts

Jacob Rodriguez Sosa

Roosevelt Academy

Samantha Benitez

Rosabelle W. Blake Academy

Taijah Williams

Shelley S. Boone Middle      

Ruddy Duran Rodriguez

Sleepy Hill Middle

Tryce Howard

Southwest Middle

T’Shyri Evans

Summerlin Academy

Krystal Wilson

Traviss Technical College

Jasmine Gonzales

Union Academy

Jose Camacho

West Area Adult School

Tiffany Lemus

Westwood Middle

Darion Maze

Winter Haven High

Kayla Pridgen