2023-2024 Honorees
Teachers of the Year are listed first followed by
School-Related Employees of the Year
Alturas
Alturas Elementary - TOY: Kelly Defazio; SRE: Senia Winn
Auburndale
Auburndale Central Elementary - TOY: Carole Ellen Leidi; SRE: Kelly Calderon
Auburndale Senior High - TOY: Robin P. Davis; SRE: George Parrish
Clarence Boswell Elementary - TOY: Phyllis Conover; SRE: Charles Turner
East Area Adult School - TOY: Luzeneida Vega; SRE: Richard Reich
Jere L. Stambaugh Middle - TOY: Brian Morrisey; SRE: Max Whyte
Lena Vista Elementary - TOY: Jamie Gatlin; SRE: Sarita Boyd
Walter Caldwell Elementary - TOY: Joely Atchison; SRE: Lindsey Letchworth
Bartow
Bartow Elementary Academy - TOY: Angela Lord; SRE: Shannan Hall
Bartow Middle - TOY: Dawn Hardy; SRE: Evette Petithomme
Bartow High/IB/Summerlin - TOY: Jason Rogers; SRE: Cynthia Hall
Floral Avenue Elementary - TOY: Dale Macarthur; SRE: Tamy Forrister
Gause Academy of Leadership - TOY: Danisha Henderson; SRE: Leana Todd
James E. Stephens Academy - TOY: Lee Breiter; SRE: Andrea Rhoden
Jean O'Dell Learning Center - TOY: Keren Romero Velez; SRE: Avis Knight
Spessard L. Holland Elementary - TOY: Lee Ann Duncan; SRE: Sherry Nichols
Union Academy - TOY: Dee A. Davis; SRE: Opal Armstrong
Davenport
Bella Citta - TOY: Brenda Liz Bernier; SRE: Karina Sandoval
Citrus Ridge: A Civics Academy - TOY: Sherrie Blackwood; SRE: Magaly Lopez-Torres
Davenport Elementary - TOY: Nirma Torres; SRE: Marisol Repollet
Davenport High School - TOY: Leah Tribble; SRE: Cherlynn Garcia
Davenport School of the Arts - TOY: Alice Rodriguez; SRE: Lourdes Rodriguez
Horizons Elementary - TOY: Angel Colon; SRE: Lisa K. Holley
Loughman Oaks Elementary - TOY: Jeannene Mari Baumbach; SRE: Edith Anderson
Dundee
Donald E. Woods Opportunity Center - TOY: Dr. Guerline Jasmin; SRE: Maria Garcia
Dundee Elementary Academy - TOY: Claire Straughn; SRE: Amanda Slone
Dundee Ridge Middle Academy - TOY: Scott Hughes; SRE: Elsa Lara
Eagle Lake
Eagle Lake Elementary - TOY: Mary Beth Gray; SRE: Terri Holly
Lake Region High - TOY: Donald Bush Jr.; SRE: Lyannibel Arizmendi Primero
Pinewood Elementary - TOY: Kelsea Matthews; SRE: Gina Wampler
Fort Meade
Fort Meade Middle/Senior High - TOY: Christine Rodriguez Perez; SRE: Angela Love
Lewis Anna Woodbury Elementary - TOY: Kristen Rice; SRE: Jaime Tucker
Frostproof
Frostproof Ben Hill Griffin Jr. Elementary - TOY: Renay Copeland; SRE: Maggie Elyard
Frostproof Middle/Senior High - TOY: Nya Seaser; SRE: Kay Gravley
Haines City
Alta Vista Elementary - TOY: Graciela Kathleen Nieves; SRE: Chris Coffelt
Bethune Academy - TOY: Cynthia Hanson; SRE: Alexis Veal
Daniel Jenkins Academy of Technology - TOY: Kayla Isom; SRE: Stephanie Summers, RN
Eastside Elementary - TOY: Rouse A. Diaz Orengo; SRE: Janisse Francisco
Haines City Senior/IB - TOY: Kristen Bowne; SRE: Devika Chandra Mastapha
Ridge Community High - TOY: Chirag Patel; SRE: Josephine Bragg
Sandhill Elementary - TOY: Michele Leon Guerrero Hunter; SRE: Suzette Smothers
Shelley S. Boone Middle - TOY: Jama Hood; SRE: Alberto L. Cosme
Highland City
Highland City Elementary - TOY: Erica Whatley; SRE: Carolina Gonzalez
Lake Alfred
Karen M. Siegel Academy - TOY: David Riley; SRE: Sheena Gourley
Lake Alfred Elementary - TOY: Michele Santos; SRE: Darly Perez
Lake Alfred Polytech Academy - TOY: Kasey Rakes; SRE: Aracely Carbajal
Lake Wales
McLaughlin Academy of Excellence - TOY: Arnelyn T. Rendon; SRE: Rita Slone
Roosevelt Academy - TOY: Daniel Sharpless; SRE: Matthew Brojanowski
Spook Hill Elementary - TOY: Ashley L. Smith; SRE: Brian Long
Lakeland
Bill Duncan Opportunity Center - TOY: Charlotte Gardner; SRE: Kellie Beckett
Carlton Palmore Elementary - TOY: Sara Padgett; SRE: Aslynn Myers
Cleveland Court Elementary - TOY: Sabrina Alia; SRE: Sarah Stafford
Combee Academy of Design and Engineering - TOY: Alyson Hooker; SRE: Brenda Varney
Crystal Lake Elementary - TOY: Angelica Perez; SRE: Edgar Diaz Reyes
Crystal Lake Middle - TOY: Susanna Rogers; SRE: Diana Llewellyn
Dixieland Elementary - TOY: Cheris Michelle Williams; SRE: Randy C. Duncan
Doris A. Sanders Learning Center - TOY: Gino Hernandez; SRE: Predette McCoy
Dr. N.E. Roberts Elementary - TOY: Lauryn Jones; SRE: Daniel Mahaffey
Edgar L. Padgett Elementary - TOY: Elizabeth Ashmore; SRE: Marisol Rodriguez
George W. Jenkins Senior High - TOY: Lea Bickerton; SRE: Lisa Morris
Griffin Elementary - TOY: Cynthia Salas; SRE: Debra Glisson
Harrison School for the Arts - TOY: Shelley Bourgeois; SRE: Kayla Nixon
Highlands Grove Elementary - TOY: Sharon Nance; SRE: Angela Waterfield
James W. Sikes Elementary - TOY: Shelli Horak; SRE: Milena De La Torre Aguirre
Jesse Keen Elementary - TOY: Myrtle Gilliam; SRE: Leonel Navarrete
Kathleen Elementary - TOY: John Jones III; SRE: Vikie W. Triplett
Kathleen Middle - TOY: Yolanda Webster; SRE: Kimberly Dees
Kathleen Senior High - TOY: Jason Roberts; SRE: Carol Baker
Lake Gibson Middle - TOY: Marissa Estridge; SRE: Laura Kovachy
Lake Gibson Senior High - TOY: Dawn Anspaugh; SRE: Terry Salerno
Lakeland Highlands Middle - TOY: Jennifer Harness Wilkinson; SRE: Travon Sampson
Lakeland Senior High - TOY: Casey Askey; SRE: Teri Whitehead-Richardson
Lawton Chiles Middle Academy - TOY: Victoria Hall; SRE: Jose Castillo
Lincoln Avenue Academy - TOY: Annie Spickard; SRE: Cindy Peralta
Medulla Elementary - TOY: Christina Wainwright; SRE: Olivia Rodriguez
North Lakeland Elementary - TOY: Carla Flournoy; SRE: Gil Cruz
Oscar J. Pope Elementary - TOY: Caitlin Higdon; SRE: Brenda Batista
Philip O'Brien Elementary - TOY: Tyra Sanders; SRE: Shlon Anette Thompson
Polk GRAD Academy - TOY: N. India Rhem; SRE: Timinisha Conti
R. Bruce Wagner Elementary - TOY: Nicole Ross; SRE: Jane Maskelony
R. Clem Churchwell Elementary - TOY: Lindsey Laughon; SRE: Yunayka Martinez
R.E.A.L. Academy - TOY: Sean Hogarty; SRE: Juan Garcia
Rochelle School Of The Arts - TOY: Stephanie Hicks; SRE: Mary Mcafee
Rosabelle W. Blake Academy - TOY: Geneva Starcher; SRE: Adriana Hawkins
Scott Lake Elementary - TOY: Shelby Husted; SRE: Fernanda Sanches
Sleepy Hill Elementary - TOY: Christina Edmiston; SRE: Tamara Dionne
Sleepy Hill Middle - TOY: Kara Holt; SRE: Elizabeth Saez Boscana
Socrum Elementary - TOY: Ahlia Moore; SRE: John Bridges Jr.
Southwest Elementary - TOY: Jennifer Cayer; SRE: Robin Heath
Southwest Middle - TOY: Christopher Martinez-Masso; SRE: Barbie Green
Tenoroc High - TOY: Bryan Johnson; SRE: Lorraine Sleyzak
Traviss Technical College - TOY: Raymond Finder; SRE: Loretta Stewart
Valleyview Elementary - TOY: Stacy Weaver; SRE: Carlos Miguez
Wendell Watson Elementary - TOY: Nicole Martin; SRE: Brian Palso
West Area Adult School - TOY: Adriana Marroquin; SRE: Shirley Mcginnis Carrasquillo
Winston Academy of Engineering - TOY: Donielle Lynch; SRE: Frances Brown
Mulberry
Mulberry Middle - TOY: Kelly Larrow; SRE: Juanita Daughtry
Mulberry Senior High - TOY: Maria D. Rivera; SRE: Rena McDowell
Polk Virtual School - TOY: Jennifer Goleno; SRE: Keelie de Loera
Purcell Elementary - TOY: Denise Mclachlan; SRE: Marion Kaye Myers
Willow Oak School - TOY: Jessica Sherotski; SRE: Romauldo Alvarez
Poinciana
Lake Marion Creek Middle - TOY: Richard Echevarria; SRE: Drucilla Fielder
Laurel Elementary - TOY: Kassandra Melendez Rivera; SRE: Jose Nieves
Palmetto Elementary - TOY: Lisethe Lugo; SRE: Yvette Rodriguez
Polk City
Polk City Elementary - TOY: Samantha Boatner; SRE: Amanda Ray
Winter Haven
Chain Of Lakes Elementary - TOY: Ellen L. DuBanevich; SRE: Tyequanta Bradwell
Denison Middle - TOY: Vince Herbst; SRE: Roneiqua Wright-Marshall
Elbert Elementary - TOY: Alisha Frazier; SRE: Gabriel Serrano-Torres
Frank E. Brigham Academy - TOY: Susan Gann; SRE: Donna Langford
Fred G. Garner Academy - TOY: Odile A. Perez; SRE: Neisha Vigo-Lugo
Garden Grove Elementary - TOY: Kathryn Horbett; SRE: Alexandra Eve
Inwood Elementary - TOY: Sandra Rivera; SRE: Serena Dunn
Jewett Middle Academy - TOY: Tia S. Giles; SRE: Sharon Tarver
Jewett School of the Arts - TOY: Robert Clark; SRE: Bristle Ramjit
John Snively Elementary - TOY: Mandy Rimes; SRE: Sara Pewitt
Lake Shipp Elementary - TOY: Jane Jergensen; SRE: Charlotte Marsh
Ridge Technical College - TOY: John Nalley; SRE: Jane Moore
Wahneta Elementary - TOY: Maya Ramdehal; SRE: Andrew Rosales
Westwood Middle - TOY: Keith Edwards-Fleming; SRE: Jerry Kelly
Winter Haven Senior High - TOY: Robert Brown; SRE: Jacqueline Johnson