Polk County Public Schools and Polk Vision have teamed up to help improve internet access for our students through a new initiative: Synced for Students.

Beginning Monday, April 27, PCPS will deploy a specially equipped fleet of 50 buses that will serve as Wi-Fi hotspots in areas of need. Please see the list of locations below.

The buses will operate from approximately 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. on weekdays at the designated sites (please check the schedule for specifics). During that time, students and families in the area will be able to connect to the internet using the following login information:

WiFi signal name: PCPSBUS

Password: PCPS2020

With campuses closed through the remainder of the 2019-20 school year, PCPS students are engaging with their teachers and lessons online as part of a statewide transition to distance learning. However, the change has been difficult for many families who lack internet service at home, or have limited internet options in their community.

Through Synced for Students, PCPS and Polk Vision hope to expand online access and make sure as many children as possible have the tools they need to succeed at distance learning.

The bus sites will be patrolled by law enforcement for safety. When visiting the locations, we ask that you please maintain social distancing guidelines to help prevent the spread of coronavirus.

For those who cannot access the bus schedule online, please call PCPS’ Transportation office at 863-534-7300.

Auburndale, 33823

  • Boswell Elementary-2820 K-Ville Avenue (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Legacy Community Church – 201 Dickey Rd (7 AM – 3 PM)

Bartow, 33830

  • Gause Academy – 1395 Polk St. (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Gibbons Street Elementary – 1860 E Gibbons St. (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • St Marks Missionary Baptist Church (Corner of Dudley Dr @ 91 Mine Rd) – 2510 N 91 Mine Rd (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Stephens Elementary – 1350 N Maple Ave (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Summerlin Oaks Apartments (Park at the complex) – 980 Church St. (7 AM – 12 PM)

Bradley Junction, 33835

  • First Baptist Church – 610 Pine St (2 PM – 5 PM)

Davenport, 33837

  • Davenport School of the Arts – 4751 N County Rd 547 (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Horizons Elementary – 1700 Forest Lake Drive (7 AM – 5 PM)

Davenport, 33897

  • Citrus Ridge: A Civics Academy – 1775 Sand Mine Rd (7 AM – 5 PM)

Dundee, 33838

  • Dundee Elementary – 415 Fredrick Ave (12:30 PM – 5 PM)

Eagle Lake, 33839

  • Eagle Lake Elementary- 400 Crystal Beach (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Pinewood Elementary- 1400 Gilbert St (2 PM – 5 PM)

Eloise, 33880

  • The Freedom Church- 108 1st Street (10:30 AM – 1:30 PM)

Fort Meade, 33841

  • Christmas Tree Trailer Park – Kristen Loop E. (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Lewis Elementary – 115 S Oak Ave (7 AM – 5 PM)

Frostproof, 33843

  • Frostproof Elementary – 118 3rd St. (2 PM – 5 PM)
  • Hwy 630 E @ Walk In Water Rd (Empty Lot) (10:30 AM – 1:30 PM)
  • Hwy 98 @ West Frostproof Rd (10:30 AM – 1:30 PM)
  • McClellan Rd @ Dawes Rd (7 AM – 10 AM)
  • Sun Ray United Methodist Church – 316 Raymond Ave (2 PM – 5 PM)

Haines City, 33844

  • Bethune Academy – 900 Avenue F (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Boone Middle – 225 S 22nd St (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Eastside Elementary – 1820 East Johnson Avenue (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Parkview Village Apartments – 3601 Baker Dairy Rd (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • PCPS Haines City Fuel Site – 800 Oak Ave (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Sandhill Elementary – 1801 Tyner Rd (7 AM – 12 PM)

Indian Lake Estates, 33855

  • Indian Lake Estates @ J & J Restaurant -1 Deland St. (7 AM – 10 PM)

Kissimmee, 34759

  • Lake Marion Creek Middle – 3055 Lake Marion Creek Rd (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Laurel Elementary – 1851 Laurel Ave (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Palmetto Elementary – 315 Palmetto St (12:30 PM – 5 PM)

Lake Hamilton, 33851

  • Post Office Lake Hamilton- 201 W Main St (7 AM – 12 PM)

Lake Wales, 33853

  • McLaughlin Middle – 800 S 4th St. (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Polk County Fire Rescue Station 840 – 4925 Timberlane Rd (7 AM – 10 AM)
  • Roosevelt Academy – 115 E St. (7 AM – 12 PM)

Lake Wales, 33859

  • Orange Acres Mobile Home Park – Lake Buffum Rd E @ Barnwell Ave (7 AM – 10 AM)
  • Soccer Field – 151 Hunt Brothers Rd (10:30 AM – 1:30 PM)

Lake Wales, 33898

  • Greater Saint Thomas Holiness Church – 2256 Friedlander Rd (2 PM – 5 PM)
  • Lake Pierce Ranchettes Park – 2670 Fast Trott Trail (10:30 AM – 1:30 PM)
  • Mammoth Grove Rd @ Masterpiece Rd (Open Lot) (2 PM – 5 PM)

Lakeland, 33801

  • 2525 Marion Dr (Back of property is on Blair Cir N) (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Crystal Lake Middle – 2410 N Crystal Lake Dr (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Lakeland Discount Grocery – 1305 N Combee Rd (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Reynolds Rd @ Barrington Ave (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Skyview Dr @ Marler Ave – 2939 Skyview Dr (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Tenoroc High School Loading Zone-4909 Saddle Creek Road (7 AM – 5 PM)

Lakeland, 33803

  • Dixieland Elementary – 416 West Ariana St (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Sunshine Village (Club house in back of village) – 1234 Reynolds Rd (7 AM – 12 PM)

Lakeland, 33805

  • 3015 Tenoroc Mine Rd (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Achievement Academy – 716 Bella Vista St (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Lakewood Terrace Apt – 1315 W 14th St (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Lighthouse Baptist Church – 430 Longfellow Blvd (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Providence Reserve Apartments – 955 Providence Reserve Loop (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Rochelle SOA –  1501 Martin L King Jr Ave (12:30 PM – 5 PM)

Lakeland, 33809

  • Lake Gibson Senior – 7007 N Socrum Loop Rd (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Outreach Baptist Church – 11425 Rockridge Rd (7 AM – 5 PM)

Lakeland, 33810

  • Socrum Elem – 9400 Old Dade City Rd (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Winston Academy – 3415 Swindell Rd (12:30 PM – 5 PM)

Lakeland, 33811

  • James Sikes Elementary – 2727 Shepherd Rd (7 AM – 10 AM)
  • RB Wagner Elementary – 5500 Yates Rd (12:30 PM – 5 PM)

Lakeland, 33813

  • Medulla Elementary – 850 Schoolhouse Rd (7 AM – 12 PM)

Lakeland, 33815

  • Chestnut Woods Apt – 2400 Chestnut Woods Dr (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Jesse Keen Elementary – 815 Plateau Ave (12:30 PM – 5 PM)

Mulberry, 33860

  • Dollar Store – Back parking lot (Willow Oak area) – 2170 Bailey Rd (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Paradise Lakes – 914 Navaho TRL (10:30 AM – 1:30 PM)
  • Purcell Elementary – 305 1st Ave NE (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Tennis Court – Upper Meadow Ridge Ave @ Meadow Ridge Ave (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Willow Oak Baptist Church Parking Lot – 3390 Willow Oak Rd (7 AM – 12 PM)

Polk City, 33868

  • 15109 Commonwealth Avenue (7 AM – 5 PM)
  • Polk City Elementary-125 South Bougainvillea Avenue (7 AM – 5 PM)

Wahneta, 33880

  • Wahneta Elementary- 205 4th St W (12:30 PM – 5 PM)

Winter Haven, 33880

  • Abby Lane Apartment- 100 Evergreen PL SW (7 AM – 10 AM)
  • Old JPV Fire Dept- 21 Coleman Rd (12:30 PM – 5 PM)

Winter Haven, 33881

  • Elbert Elementary- 205 15th St NE (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Garner Elementary- 2500 Havendale Blvd (10:30 AM – 1:30 PM)
  • Jewett School of the Arts- 2250 8th St NE (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Pep Program- 200 Avenue R NE (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Polk State College Parking Lot- 999 Ave H NE (7 AM – 12 PM)
  • Ridge Technical College – 7700 FL-544 (12:30 PM – 5 PM)
  • Westwood MS- 3520 Ave J NW (2:00 PM – 5 PM)

Winter Haven, 33884

  • Chain of Lakes Elementary- 7001 State Highway 653 (7 AM – 10 AM)