About Face Awards LogoThe About-Face Award recognizes secondary students who have made a significant turnaround in their behavior, academic performance, and attendance in school. One student from each middle and high school in the district receives the award at the annual awards program. Students are nominated by their school and receive a medallion for their success.

This event is made possible through the sponsorship of TECO Energy.

2019 Honorees

Auburndale Senior High – Ciera Blanchard
Bartow Middle – Keontay Smith
Bartow Senior High – Diamond Sanders
Berkley Accelerated Middle – Robert Osso
Citrus Ridge: A Civics Academy – Brandy Placide
Compass Middle Charter – Ryan Davis
Crystal Lake Middle – Darian Gillins
Daniel Jenkins Academy of Technology – Yesenia Jaramillo
Davenport Community Campus – Billy Joel Diaz
Davenport School of the Arts – Vhalhallah Covarrubias
Denison Middle – Shamario Edwards
Donald E. Woods Opportunity Center – Daniel Rojas
Dundee Ridge Middle Academy – Isaac Gonzalez
East Area Adult School – Emilio Benitez Delgado
Fort Meade Middle – Alex Rivera
Fort Meade Senior – Mahlia Sampson
Frostproof Middle – Frank Perez
Frostproof Senior – Kaliah McKinley
Gause Academy of Leadership Middle – Fonzie Dunbar
Gause Academy of Leadership High – Niekia Haynes
George W. Jenkins Senior High – Ja’Kia W. Broderick
Haines City Senior High – Mindy Rayborn
Haines City IB – Julissa Colvano
Jean O’Dell Learning Center – Zachariah Davis
Jewett Middle Academy Magnet – Vincent Griffin
Kathleen Middle – De’Jon Charles Anthony Harris
Kathleen Senior High – Jazzlynn Velez
Lake Alfred Polytech Academy  – Gabrielle Hazlett
Lake Gibson Middle – Demerrick Davis
Lake Gibson Senior High – Ke’Shawn Wimes
Lake Marion Creek Middle – Jasmine Cristina Soto
Lake Region High – Adrian Rodriguez
Lakeland Highlands Middle – Chase Greenhow
Lakeland Senior High – Tabitha Collins
Lawton Chiles Middle Academy – Isaiah Brown
McKeel Academy of Technology – Karley Baird
McLaughlin Middle and Fine Arts Academy – Masen Gutierrez
Mulberry Middle – Logan Patrick Dry
Mulberry Senior High – Alexis Carmack
Polk State Lakeland Gateway to College Collegiate High School – Cornelia Kilgore
Polk Virtual Middle – Isaiah Byrd
Polk Virtual High – Jordan Duncan
Ridge Community High – Carla Rodriguez
Ridge Technical College – Cody Holtzclaw
Rochelle School of the Arts – Alessandro Mejia
Roosevelt Academy – Glenn Harris
Rosabelle W. Blake Academy – Ayden Deloach
Shelley S. Boone Middle – Amber Donzey
Sleepy Hill Middle – Treyvion Price
Southwest Middle – Ana Domingo-Pascual
Summerlin Academy – Austin Warren
Tenoroc High – Montana Bozeman
Traviss Technical College – Kieren Young
Union Academy – Devyn Facey
West Area Adult – Steven Foltz
Westwood Middle – Eduardo Reyes
Winter Haven Senior High – Aaliyah Anderson